immigration to us

Conditional green card – what do you need to know about it?



To begin with, it should be pointed out that a conditional type of green card is given to those people who applied for conditional permanent residentship. Such a card is valid for just two years precisely and after it expires you can’t renew it – only ask for the conditions removal. You need to file a proper petition before your current card expires, preferably 90 days prior to the expiration date.

There are two types of forms to file in order for the conditions to be removed from the card. First one is Form I-751, if you are married to an American citizen or permanent resident this is the one you need to use, keep it in mind that this is a joint type of petition so that your spouse needs to do the same. However, if you were granted conditional residence due to the financial investment in the USA then you need a Form I-829 to file.

In case the conditions have been removed successfully then you will become a lawful resident, your children as well in case they undergo the very same process. Such a lawful resident is given a ten-year green card however even after the card expires your permanent status won’t.

Keep it in mind, in case you do not apply for either form, once you reach the second anniversary the conditional permanent resident status will be lost. Deportation is the aftermath.

1

September 9, 2019

1 1

To begin with, it should be pointed out that a conditional type of green card is given to those people who applied for conditional permanent residentship. Such a card is valid for just two years precisely and after it expires you can’t renew it – only ask for the conditions removal. You need to file a proper petition before your current card expires, preferably 90 days prior to the expiration date.

There are two types of forms to file in order for the conditions to be removed from the card. First one is Form I-751, if you are married to an American citizen or permanent resident this is the one you need to use, keep it in mind that this is a joint type of petition so that your spouse needs to do the same. However, if you were granted conditional residence due to the financial investment in the USA then you need a Form I-829 to file.

In case the conditions have been removed successfully then you will become a lawful resident, your children as well in case they undergo the very same process. Such a lawful resident is given a ten-year green card however even after the card expires your permanent status won’t.

Keep it in mind, in case you do not apply for either form, once you reach the second anniversary the conditional permanent resident status will be lost. Deportation is the aftermath.

September 9, 2019


Rate this post
Sign up for complimentary immigration tips