immigration to us

Form I-751 – what is it? This is the application asking for the removal of conditions on residence.



Form I-751 is also recognized as the Petition of Removal of Conditions on Residence, it is the petition that conditional residents can use to remove the conditions on their permanent status so that they become eligible residents with all the rights entitled. You can apply for it only when you are or your parents are married to an American citizen or permanent resident. This form is a joint type of petition, this means that both partners need to file it, preferably together but there are some exceptions as well. This petition needs to be applied for not later than 90 days before your two-year conditional card is about to expire in other cases there is a high chance to get yourself deported.

Very often, after applying for the petition you will have to go to all the biometric appointments as well as to attend an interview. In case the form gets approved you will become a lawful resident and a ten-year card will be granted to you.

In case you wonder how long does it take to get the approval to the Form I-751 in most cases you will need to wait up to a year. The time varies upon the number of cases the system works on, the situation in the office you used to apply for the form as well as properly filed form you sent.

1

October 20, 2019

1 1

Form I-751 is also recognized as the Petition of Removal of Conditions on Residence, it is the petition that conditional residents can use to remove the conditions on their permanent status so that they become eligible residents with all the rights entitled. You can apply for it only when you are or your parents are married to an American citizen or permanent resident. This form is a joint type of petition, this means that both partners need to file it, preferably together but there are some exceptions as well. This petition needs to be applied for not later than 90 days before your two-year conditional card is about to expire in other cases there is a high chance to get yourself deported.

Very often, after applying for the petition you will have to go to all the biometric appointments as well as to attend an interview. In case the form gets approved you will become a lawful resident and a ten-year card will be granted to you.

In case you wonder how long does it take to get the approval to the Form I-751 in most cases you will need to wait up to a year. The time varies upon the number of cases the system works on, the situation in the office you used to apply for the form as well as properly filed form you sent.

October 20, 2019


Rate this post



Consultation
CONSULTATION
Choose a messenger for communication:




Sign up for complimentary immigration tips