FAQ


How to Make a Request for Expedited Processing of a Travel Document?

Application for Travel Document (Form I-131) is usually being processed for 3 months, but U.S. Citiz...

+-

Do I need to file Form I-131A if my green card expired?

You most probably don’t need to file Form I-131A, Application for Travel Document (Carrier Doc...

+-

How long does it take to approve Form I-131A?

Processing of Application for Travel Document (Carrier Documentation), or Form I-131A, usually takes...

+-

What is the purpose of Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization?

Application for Employment Authorization (Form I-765) is aimed to request an Employment Authorizatio...

+-

When can I file my I-485 adjustment of status packet?

Your eligibility category determines the time when you can file Application to Register Permanent Re...

+-

I’m a permanent resident. Do I need a work permit?

No, you don’t need a work permit. Permanent residence grants a right to work legally in the US...

+-

Do I need to submit Form I-130A with my I-130 petition?

Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary (Form I-130A) and Petition for Alien Relative (Form ...

+-

Do I need to submit Form G-325A with my I-130 petition?

No, you don’t need to submit Form G-325A, providing your biographical data, along with your Fo...

+-

What is the purpose of Form I-90?

The purpose of Form I-90 is to replace green cards of U.S. lawful and conditional permanent resident...

+-

When do I need to renew my green card?

If you are a lawful permanent resident, you need to renew your green card every 10 years. In order t...

+-

Rate this post
Sign up for complimentary immigration tips